Privacy Policy 

Effective date: November 9, 2020 

This Privacy Policy describes how Ashley’s Light (“we” or “us”) collects, uses, and shares your
personal information when you use our website www.courses.ashleyslight.com (the “Site”). 


Topics:
● Personal information we collect
● How we use your personal information
● How we share your personal information
● How we store your data
● Email marketing
● Behavioral advertising
● Your data protection rights
● Third party websites
● Changes
● Contact Us

Personal information we collect 


When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device,
including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies
that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information
about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms
referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this
automatically collected information as “Device Information”. 

We collect Device Information using the following technologies: 
● “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an
anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable
cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. 
● “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address,
browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. 
● “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information
about how you browse the Site. 

We use Device Information for:

● Functionality: To recognize you on our website and recognize your previously selected
preferences, including your preferred language and your location.
● Advertising: To collect information about your visit, the content you viewed, the links
you followed, and information about your web browser, device, and IP address. We
sometimes share limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the website above tells you how to remove
cookies from your browser. Some of our website features may not function if you disable
cookies. Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we
see a Do Not Track signal from your browser. 


We also collect data you provide to us directly. We refer to the data you provide as “Provided
Information.” We collect and process data you provide when you:
● Register online or place an order for any of our products or services
● Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message
boards or via email


The Provided Information we collect may include:
● Personal identification information (name, email address, phone number, etc.)
● Billing information (billing address, shipping address, payment information, including
credit card numbers, etc.)


When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about
Device Information and Provided Information. 


How we use your Personal Information


We use the Provided Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through
the Site (including processing your payment information, delivering products, and providing you
with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use Provided Information to: 
● Communicate with you; 
● Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and 
● When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with
information or advertising relating to our products or services. 


We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in
particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example,
by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to
assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns). 


How we share your Personal Information 

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal

Information, as described above. For example, we use Google Analytics to help us understand
how our visitors use the Site - you can read more about how Google uses your Personal
Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of
Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.]


The types of third parties with whom we might share elements of your Personal Information
include:
● Payment processors engaged by us to securely store and handle payments information,
such as credit or debit card information
● Providers of email management and distribution tools
● Providers of security and fraud prevention tools and services,
● Providers of data aggregation and analytics software services that allow us to effectively
monitor and optimize our site


We may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations,
to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive,
or to otherwise protect our rights. 


How we store your data
We securely store your data at www.courses.ashleyslight.com


We use commercially reasonable security measures to protect against unauthorized access to
or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of information stored on our servers. Of course, no computer network or data transmission on the internet can be guaranteed to be
100% secure and so you submit your information at your own risk.


We will maintain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to
delete this information. 


Email Marketing
If you make a purchase on this Site and/or opt in to receive emails, you agree to receive email
communications from this site, including but not limited to newsletters, site updates,
promotions, and other announcements and correspondence.  We are not responsible for the
receipt of any such emails. You are responsible for ensuring that our email address(es) are not
blocked or forwarded to your spam folder.


You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you
opt to unsubscribe from receiving emails, you understand that you may no longer receive
information or updates from this Site, including promotions.


Behavioral advertising 

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted
advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more
information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising
Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-
online-advertising/how-does-it-work.


You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below: 
● Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads 
● Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous 
● Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-
ads


Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising
Alliance’s opt-out portal at http://optout.aboutads.info/. 


Your data protection rights 


If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about
you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. Under certain
conditions, you may also have the right to restrict or object to our processing of your data, and
to request that we transfer your Personal Information to another organization. If you would like
to exercise any of these rights, please contact us through the contact information below. 


Additionally, if you are a European resident, we note that we are processing your information
to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site),
or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Please note that your
information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States. 


Third Party Websites


Our privacy policy applies only to our website. We are not responsible for the data collection,
privacy practices or policies of any third-party site to which we may provide a link or that may
link to our site. We encourage you to read the privacy statement and terms of use of other
sites.


Changes 

We may update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect, for example, changes to our
practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. 


Complaints

Please contact us if you have any complaints about how we use your Personal Information so
we can resolve the issue whenever possible. Residents of the European Union also have the
right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection regulator, such as the Information
Commissioner’s Office in the UK.


Contact us 


For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to
exercise your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.


Email us: [email protected]
Call us: ‪(424) 259-3339‬
Write to us: Ashley’s Light, 4201 Via Marina, Marina del Rey, CA 90292